St. Charles Park District • 101 South Second St. • St. Charles, IL 60174 • 630.584.1055 •  St-CharlesParks.org 

St. Charles Park District
 
HOME | JOBS | CONTACT



Online Registration


Click here for the interactive brochure!

Winter
Registration
Coming Soon


Gallery of Ghoulish Home Tour Winners

2017 Winners
Best Rookie – Rose Family
Honorable Mention – Ludke Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Famil
Honorable Mention – Rowan Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention – Dohr Family

Best Live Actors (7 or more ghouls) – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Seiff Family

Judge’s Favorite – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Isaacson Family

Family Fun – Brueske Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Youth Actors (18 & under) – Rose Familyy
Honorable Mention – Isaacson Family

Eeriest Haunt (without actors) – Olenek Family
Honorable Mention – Egler Family

People’s Choice (via online voting) – Isaacson Family
Honorable Mention - Sumoski Family

2016 Winners
Best Rookie – Isaacson Family
Honorable Mention – Rowan Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Vitale Family

Judge’s Favorite – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Claypool/Hetman Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention - No winner

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – No winner

Family Fun – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Brueske Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - Rowan Family
Honorable Mention – Curatti Family

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Olenek Family
Honorable Mention – Cerrone Family

People’s Choice Award – Brueske Family
Honorable Mention - Olenek Family

2015 Winners
Best Rookie – Gasikorowski Family
Honorable Mention – Cerrone Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Ramirez Family

Judge’s Favorite – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Horne Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention - Ramirez Family

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Family Fun – Brueske Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - Seiff Family
Honorable Mention – No winner

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Marshall Family
Honorable Mention – Barone Family

People’s Choice Award – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Barone Family

2014 Winners
Best Rookie – Olenek Family
Honorable Mention – Ramirez Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Horne Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention - Kurinsky Family

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Fessler Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - No Winner
Honorable Mention – No Winner

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Seiff Family
Honorable Mention – Olenek Family

People’s Choice Award – Horne Family
Honorable Mention - Acosta Family

2013 Winners
Best Rookie – Kurinsky Family
Honorable Mention – Brown Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Sumoski Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Best Live Actors (1-6 ghouls) – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Duncan Family

Best Live Actors (7+ ghouls) – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Horne Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Youth Actors (Age 18 & under) - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention – Kurinsky Family

Eeriest Haunt (w/o actors) - Brown Family
Honorable Mention – Seiff Family

People’s Choice Award – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Brown Family

2012 Winners
Best Rookie – Sebesta Family
Honorable Mention – Rowe Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Darlak Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Sieff Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Derus Family
Honorable Mention – Newell Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Make-A-Halloween Video – Julian Family

People’s Choice Award – Shiner Family
Honorable Mention - Marshall Family

2011 Winners
Best Rookie – Darlak Family
Honorable Mention – Rauchmiller Family
                 
Big Scare-Low Budget – Gear Family
Honorable Mention – Sumoski Family

Judge’s Favorite – Julian Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Rauchmiller Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Make-A-Halloween Video – Wooten Family with Moore House Massacre
Honorable Mention – Pierson Family with The 12th Avenue Asylum

People’s Choice Award – French Family (with 31.27% of the votes)
Honorable Mention - Acosta Family (with 27.03% of the votes)

2010 Winners
Best Rookie – Franck Family
Honorable Mention – Sumoski Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Price Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Judge’s Favorite – Acosta Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Villanova Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Derus Family

Best Special Effects – Julian Family
Honorable Mention – O’Connell Family

Family Fun – Fessler Family
Honorable Mention – French Family

People's Choice Award - Acosta Family
Honorable Mention - French Family

2009 Winners
Best Rookie – Sieff Family
Honorable Mention – Acosta Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Peach Family

Judge’s Favorite – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Sieff Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 Ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Gordon Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Marshall Family

Best Special Effects – Julian Family
Honorable Mention – DeBenedictis Family

Family Fun – Zehnpfenning Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

People's Choice Award - French Family
Honorable Mention - Acosta Family

2008 Winners
Best Rookie – Horne Family
Honorable Mention – Cain Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Cain Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention – Derus Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Gust Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Marshall Family
Honorable Mention – Vitale Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – O’Connell Family

Family Fun – French Family
Honorable Mention – Zehnpfenning Family

People's Choice Award - Marshall Family
Honorable Mention - Duncan Family

2007 Winners
Best Rookie – Guerrero Family
Honorable Mention – Shiner Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Vitale Family

Judge’s Favorite – Pierson Family
Honorable Mention – Guerrero Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Villanova Family
Honorable Mention – Berrettini Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Pierson Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Weir Family

Family Fun – Duncan Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

People's Choice Award - Guerrero Family
Honorable Mention - Villanova Family

2006 Winners
Best Rookie – Vitale Family
Honorable Mention – Goldlewski Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Wagner Family

Judge’s Favorite – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Bosso Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Prevost Family
Honorable Mention – Duncan Family

Best Live Actors (4+ ghouls) – Bosso Family
Honorable Mention – Willaert Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Prevost Family

Family Fun – Slapak Family
Honorable Mention – Brueske Family

People's Choice Award - Slapak Family
Honorable Mention - Clark Family

2005 Winners
Best Rookie – Bosso Family
Honorable Mention – Kmetz Family

Big Scare-Low Budget – Wooten Family
Honorable Mention – Behn Family

Judge’s Favorite – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Best Live Actors (1-3 ghouls) – Weir Family
Honorable Mention – Peach Family

Best Live Actors (4 or more ghouls) – Badowski Family
Honorable Mention – Wooten Family

Best Special Effects – Willaert Family
Honorable Mention – Weir Family

Family Fun – Badowski Family
Honorable Mention – Brueske Family

People's Choice Award - Bosso Family
Honorable Mention - Duncan Family

2004 Winners
Best Rookie - Marshall/Keller Family
Honorable Mention - Behn Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Pierson Family
Honorable Mention - Willaert Family

Judge's Favorite - Wooten Family
Honorable Mention - Pierson Family

Best Actors - Badowski Family
Honorable Mention - Pierson Family

Best Dark Side - Prevost Famiy
Honorable Mention - Marshall/Keller Family

Family Fun - Brueske Family
Honorable Mention - Wehking Family

People's Choice Award - Willaert Family
Honorable Mention - Behn Family

2003 Winners
Best Rookie - Acosta Family
Honorable Mention - Villanova Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Peach Family
Honorable Mention - Regner Family

Judge's Favorite - Prevost Family
Honorable Mention - Weir Family

Best Actors - Acosta Family
Honorable Mention - Prevost Family

Best Dark Side - Prevost Family
Honorable Mention - Acosta family

Family Fun - Cahill Family
Honorable Mention - Brueske Family

People's Choice Award - Brueske Family
Honorable Mention - Prevost Family

2002 Winners
Best Rookie - Weir Family
Honorable Mention: Prevost Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Prevost Family
Honorable Mention: Newell Family

Judge's Favorite - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Weir Family

Best Actors - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Weir Family

Best Graveyard - Gromada/Heather Family
Honorable Mention: Gonzales Family

Best Dark Side - Weir Family
Honorable Mention: Shiner Family

Family Fun - Brueske Family
Honorable Mention: Nelson Family

2001 Winners
Best Rookie - Gromada Family
Honorable Mention: Brueske Family

Big Scare-Low Budget - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Newell/Mondul Family

Judge's Favorite - Shiner Family
Honorable Mention: Burdette Family

Best Actors - Smith Family
Honorable Mention: Shiner Family

Best Graveyard - Gromada Family
Honorable Mention: Rothrback Family

Best Dark Side - Burdette Family
Honorable Mention: Peterson Family

Family Fun - Nelson Family
Honorable Mention: Wittum Family

 
   

Copyright © 2015+ St. Charles Park District. All rights reserved.